PRIZES

FINE ART PRIZES 2016

 

NOA16 Fine Art Award for the Best Artist sponsored by NOA & The Ronnie Wood Sculpture - Juliet Robertson - Going My Way? £5,000
NOA16 Fine Art Award sponsored by Ward Thomas - Kate Mieczkowska - Hunter £3,000
NOA16 Fine Art Award sponsored by Seaward Properties - Michael Calver - Street Party £2,000

NOA16 Awards for Young Artists (23 yrs or under) sponsored by MS Amlin
NOA16 Best Young Artists Award - Lee Simmonds - Maybe I'm Wasting My Young Years £5,000
NOA16 Award for a Young Artist - Aimee-lei Southern - Wet £3,000
NOA16 Award for a Young Artist - Arthur Boothby - Berlin Wall £2,000

NOA16 Photography Awards
NOA16 Best Photography Award sponsored by Naylor - Chris King - Ellen and Susan - 76901 £3,000
NOA16 Photography Award sponsored by Ward Thomas - Richard Weston - Portrait of my Son £1,000
NOA16 Photography Award sponsored by Seaward Poperties - Amanda Jobson - Treasured Memories 1 £1,000

NOA16 Art Awards

NOA16 Emerging Artist of the Year
NOA16 Best Emerging Artist Award sponsored by Richard & Val Evans - Tom Hughes - Studio corner with smart phone £1,000


NOA16 Best Drawing
NOA16 Best Drawing Award sponsored by The Arts Club, Dover Street - Olivia Kemp - Though The Way Is Lost £1,000


NOA16 Best Print or Etching
NOA16 Best Print or Etching Award sponsored by Abi Slade - Sarah Duncan - Immersion £1,000


NOA16 Best Installation
NOA16 Best Installation Award sponsored by Neil & Grace Lawson Baker - Seamus Moran MRBS - Decade £1,000


NOA16 Portrait Award
NOA16 Best Portrait Award sponsored by Ward Thomas - Philippa Paterson - The Day That Bowie Died £1,000


NOA16 Miniature Award
NOA16 Miniature Award sponsored by Peaches - Gina Brown - Little Pink Dress £1,000


NOA16 Graduate Award
NOA16 Graduate Award sponsored by University of Creative Arts - Sam Tahmassebi - The Banality of Consumption £1,000


NOA16 Landscape Award
NOA16 Best Landscape Award sponsored by Norfolk Estate - Suzy Murphy - House on Fire £1,000


NOA16 Moving Image Award
NOA16 Best Moving Image Award sponsored by Roy Pace - Dannielle Hodson - Tales of us/self portrait 4 £1,000


NOA16 Cass Art Awards


NOA16 Material Bursary for Mature Artist sponsored by Cass Art - Lisa Stokes - Making My Bed Value £500
NOA16 Material Bursary for Young Artist sponsored by Cass Art - Abi Whitlock - With the Current Value £500
NOA16 Artists' Mentor Experience Organised by Cass Art sponsored by Cass Art - Jake Grewal - Vehemence
Solo Exhibition Opportunity in The Art Space at Cass Art Glasgow - Amanda Coleman
Solo Exhibition Opportunity in The Art Space at Cass Art Glasgow - Paul Regan


NOA16 World Art Vote Winner Work to be shown in NOA16 Exhibition
NOA16 World Art Vote Winner sponsored by MS-Amlin - Vanessa Jayne - The Face of Alzheimer's


NOA16 Visitors' Choice Award
NOA16 London Visitorsí Choice Award sponsored by Artist Collecting Society (ACS) - Kurt Buckley - Beyond Your Means £1,000


NOA16 Children's Awards sponsored by The Foyle Foundation
NOA16 1st Prize Award for Children - Evie McPherson - Mona Lisa iPad
NOA16 1st Prize Award for the Child's School - St. Ursula's Catholic Junior School £2,000
NOA16 2nd Prize Award for Children - Jemma Yusuf - Fishing with Wires Go-Pro
NOA16 2nd Prize Award for the Child's School - Sutton Valence Prep School £1,000
NOA16 3rd Prize Award for Children - Jamie Salmons - Shoreditch Cass Art Vouchers Value £250
NOA16 3rd Prize Award for the Child's School - Perrott Hill School £500
NOA16 Highly Commended - Age under 6 years - Shanta Jordan-Shah - Untitled
NOA16 Highly Commended - Age 6 - 10 years - Orlando Quinn - Picasso Head
NOA16 Highly Commended - Age 11 - 14 years - George Davies - Beyond the Gate
NOA16 Highly Commended - Any Age - Elija King - Meadows
NOA16 Highly Commended - Any Age - Freya Smith - Let sleeping dogs lie
NOA16 Highly Commended - Any Age - Imogen Dunn - Tiger
NOA16 Highly Commended - Any Age - Wentao Huang - Rainbow of London


NOA16 Special Award
NOA16 Selected by the Lawrence Alkin Galleries Group for Exhibition Opportunity

NOA16 Special Awards that may be Applied for by the NOA16 Winter Exhibition Exhibitors
NOA16 Cill Rialaig Arts Award - Donna Leighton 1 month residency
NOA16 Cill Rialaig Arts Award - Meng Zhou 2 weeks residency
NOA16 Cill Rialaig Arts Award - Marguerite Horner 10 days residency
NOA16 Mentoring Award sponsored by BeSmartAboutArt

 

 

NOA16 Regional Awards

10 Regional Prizes of £1,000 will be awarded to an artist from each of the following areas:

 

NOA16 IRELAND Award sponsored by The Belmond - Conor Gallagher - An Gabhlán Thoir II

Includes: All of Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland

 

NOA16 NORTH OF ENGLAND Award sponsored by NOA - Caroline Kent - Workers, Queens and Drones

Includes: Northumberland: Durham: Cumbria: Yorkshire: Lancashire: Cheshire and The Isle of Man.

 

NOA16 HEART OF ENGLAND Award sponsored by NOA - Amanda Cornish - Forest Floor

Includes: Nottinghamshire: Derbyshire: Staffordshire: Shropshire: Herefordshire: Worcestershire: Warwickshire: Leicestershire: Rutland: Northamptonshire : Bedfordshire: Buckinghamshire: Oxfordshire: Hertfordshire.

 

NOA16 LONDON Award sponsored by The Arts Club - £1,000 - Caroline Burraway - Untitled 20 (Leo)

 

NOA16 SOUTH WEST of England Award sponsored by Seaward Properties - Beth Carter - Sunday's Carnival

Includes Gloucestershire: Wiltshire: Dorset: Somerset: Devon: Cornwall: The Scilly Isles: The Channel islands

 

NOA16 EAST OF ENGLAND Award sponsored by Vanessa Whinney - Evi Antonio - Papillon de Nuit

Includes: Suffolk: Cambridgeshire: Norfolk: Lincolnshire and Essex.

 

NOA16 SOUTH OF ENGLAND Award sponsored by University of Chichester - Sarah Shaw - Child (Buffer Face)

Includes: Berkshire: Hampshire: Surrey: Kent: East & West Sussex: The Isle of Wight.

 

NOA16 SCOTLAND Award sponsored by The Orrin Trust - Ruth Addinall - Homage to the Sparrows

Includes: All of Scotland and The Isles

 

NOA16 SCOTLAND sponsored by Turtleton Trust - Cherylene Dyer - Self Portrait In lace

Includes: All of Scotland and The Isles

 

NOA16 WALES Award sponsored by Twr y Felin Hotel, Roch Castle and Penrhiw Hotel - Gini Wade - Home 2 - Regeneration

Includes: All of Wales and Anglesey

 

NOA16 IRELAND Award sponsored by The Merrion Hotel, Dublin - Cara Gordon - The new mask

Includes: All of Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland

Regional Map

SPONSOR

London Wall Partners

SUPPORTERS

The Foyle Foundation
Delonghi
Anthony Ward Thomas
Seaward
The Arts Club
Artists' Collecting Society
Chichester University
University for the Creative Arts
Cass Art
34 Merrion Hotel
Welsh Award - Twr y Felin
Belmond Hotels
Lawrence Alkin Gallery

PARTNERS

MS Amlin
Pallant House Gallery
The Other Art Fair 2016
Galleries Magazine
Mercers' Company
Brighton Fringe
Art Rooms

ASSOCIATED WITH

Artlyst
RPS
Hedge
John Jones
Princes Foundation
The Art Newspaper
House of Fairy Tales
Chichester College
Be Smart About Art
Unity Studios
CutThroughPR
Breen SmartBags
Emily Ball at Seawhite
Mill Studio
Bridgeman
ArtJobs
ArtWeek